Indonesia Visa

Single Entry Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Cannot be issued
  • Age : Irrelevant
  • Position : Irrelevant
  • Visa Validity : 60 days
  • Extension of Visa : Possible, Maximum 2times, 30 days/1 time
  • Cautions : Only Single Entry Visa received from a company or branch office sponsor in Indonesia can be extended
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index B-211 and restriction on activity :
    1. Visiting Indonesian Government
      1. Meeting between Indonesian Government and individuals
      2. Meeting between Indonesian Government and international organizations
      3. Meeting between Indonesian Government and foreign groups
    2. Sightseeing tours
      1. Visit for the purpose of tour in Indonesia
      2. Visit as a tour guide of Indonesia tour package
    3. Business
      1. Employees’ visit for business purposes
      2. Visit for the purpose related to international performance and exhibition
    4. Foreign companies
      1. Visit to investigate investment to Indonesia, capital, partner, potential market research, products etc
      2. Visit of journalists approved by the related organization
    5. Social Visit
      1. Visiting family, relatives and lover residing in Indonesia
      2. Visiting social organizations and groups
      3. Visit for the purpose of exchanging education and training with Indonesia
      4. Visit for the purpose of social, cultural or noncommercial seminar, conference and lecture
  • Required Documents : An invitation document or cable or telex letter written in corporation’s or branch office’s letterhead
  • Processing Stage :
    1. Issuing an invitation document printed on the corporation’s or branch office’s letterhead by the sponsor
      1. If issued in Singapore, submitting the invitation document to the Indonesian Embassy
      2. Issued in another country, not in Singapore
    2. When issued in the second country: Apply through cable or telex
    3. Apply for a visa at the Indonesian Embassy in foreign countries

Multiple Entry Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Cannot be issued
  • Age : Irrelevant
  • Position : Irrelevant
  • Visa Validity : Maximum 1 year
    (The maximum length of stay in Indonesia is 60 days at a time, so visa holder must leave Indonesia every couple of months and reenter)
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index D-212 and restriction on activity :
    MULTI ENTRY VISA is a visa issued for business purposes, which is suitable for persons going on a business trip frequently and the length of stay in Indonesia is not so long.
  • Required Documents : Invitation document printed on the corporation’s or branch office’s letterhead or cable or telex letter issued from the central immigration office

WTO Worker Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Can be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : Under 50 years old
  • Visa Validity : Maximum 2 years
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
  • DPKK : DPKK is Indonesia industrial development fund and working permit (IMTA) holder is obligated to pay as much as the length of IMTA
    (Ex.: 12 months : USD 1200)
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of (WTO)VISA Index-311 and restriction on activity : A visa issued to workers working for the World Trade Organization (WTO)

Foreign Worker Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Can be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : Under 50 years old
  • Visa Validity : Maximum 2 years for corporation’s representative, 6~12 months for general workers according to the type of business and one’s position
  • Extension of Visa : Every 6 months or 1 year
    (If issuance period is more than 7 months, the visa can be extended for 4 times to the maximum)
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
    ((If visa validity is 2 years, visa holder must receive ERP with 2 years of validity)
  • DPKK : DPKK is Indonesia industrial development fund and working permit (IMTA) holder is obligated to pay as much as the length of IMTA
    (Ex.: 12 months: USD 1200)
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
    3. 3. Requirements for visa issuance for applicant with one of following nationalities may differ from the above or visa issuance may be refused.
      ((Afghanistan, Ghana, Iraq, Israel, North Korea, Cameroon, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Somalia)
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-312 and restriction on activity :
    1. Foreign professionals working for the Indonesian Government or private enterprises
    2. Corporations investing within Indonesia or to foreign countries, and representative and workers working in their branch offices
    3. Entertainers, doctors, lawyers, consultants and workers in relevant organizations
    4. Persons related to commercial performances and exhibitions
    5. Producers of commercial films who received approval from relevant organizations

Foreign Investor (1 year) Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : None
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
  • Visa Validity : 1 year
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-313 and restriction on activity :
    It is a visa that a stockholder listed in the bylaws of a corporation located within Indonesia is issued for the purpose of residing to invest in Indonesia.
    Visa holder is prohibited from working (performing labor) and does not need to pay DPKK

Foreign Investor (2 years) Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • Age Limit : None
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 2 years of validity
  • Visa Validity : 2 years
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-314 and restriction on activity :
    It is a visa that a stockholder listed in the bylaws of a corporation located within Indonesia is issued for the purpose of residing to invest in Indonesia. Visa holder is prohibited from working (performing labor) and does not need to pay DPKK.

Researcher Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : None
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
    (If visa validity is 2 years, visa holder must receive ERP with 2 years of validity.)
  • Visa Validity : Maximum 2 years
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-315 and restriction on activity :
    It is a visa with research, training and education purposes, and applicant needs a recommendation letter from research or education institute he or she is belonging

Student Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : None
  • Exit Permit :Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
  • Visa Validity :1 year

New Application

  • Submitting an application to education office from the prospective school (New)
    1. Copy of passport
    2. Letter of self-introduction(CV)
    3. Affidavit of support
    4. Two 4x6cm photos
    5. Kantor perwakilan Negara yang bersangkutan di Indonesia certificate
    6. Pledges – A pledge never to attend political rallies while in Indonesia
      (revenue stamp-attached) – A pledge never to work while in Indonesia
                        – A pledge to follow the laws of Indonesia
    7. Certificate of medical check-up issued from the hospital
    8. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    9. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Submitting a recommendation letter issued from the education office to PKLN Depdiknas (Education Ministry’s overseas cooperation institution) (New)
  • Receiving a student visa consent form from the PKLN bureau upon completion of document inspection at the relevant department. (New)
  • VISA (New)
    1. VKSB(Social/Cultural Visa)
      1. Prospective school issues a letter of acceptance to be submitted to Kantor Perwakilan RI
      2. Being issued VSKB from the Embassy in foreign countries
      3. Being issued a consent form for issuance of a student visa from PKLN bureau (Education Ministry’s overseas cooperation institution)
      4. Obtaining KITAS with VKSB
    2. VITAS
      1. Prospective school issues a letter of acceptance to be submitted to Kantor Perwakilan RI
      2. Being issued VSKB from the Embassy in foreign countries
      3. Being issued a consent form for issuance of a student visa from PKLN bureau
      4. Sponsor applies for KITAS
  • Being issued a certificate from police RI (New)
    1. Submitting residency declaration to the local police station (Within 24 hours, to be submitted by the person in charge)
      1. Sponsor letter
      2. Copy of passport
      3. Principal applicant/sponsor’s KTP
    2. Upon acquisition of KITAS, applicant must report one’s certificate (Surat Keterangan Lapor Diri-SKLD) to the local police station within maximum 30 days
      1. Filling out a declaration form
      2. Sponsor letter
      3. Copy of passport
      4. Copy of KITAS/KITAP
      5. Copy of BUKU BIRU issued from the immigration office/li>
      6. Two 4x6cm photos on the red background

Extension

  • Submitting an application form to the school currently enrolled in
    1. Copy of passport
    2. Resume(CV)
    3. Affidavit of support
    4. Two 4x6cm photos on the red background
    5. Embassy’s certificate
    6. Pledges – A pledge never to attend political rallies while in Indonesia
      (revenue stamp-attached) – A pledge never to work while in Indonesia
                        – A pledge to follow the laws of Indonesia
    7. Certificate of medical check-up issued from the hospital
  • Application form issued from the school currently enrolled in and education office
  • Existing student visa issued from PKLN (Education Ministry’s overseas cooperation institution)
  • Principal applicant’ certificate (Surat Keterangan Lapor Diri/SKLD – POLRI)
  • Residency declaration/ Domisili(RT/RW)
  • KITAS(Immigration office)

Procedure of Student Visa Issuance

  • Fill in an application form on the computer through ‘Application’ in the Kemdiknas portal
  • Upload application result sheet and scan the original
  • Fill in all items of application form and submit
  • Keep the record of sending your application form
  • When sending an application form, make sure to submit the original application form to the following address through uploaded attached file
    Sub-bag KerjaSama, Bagian Hukum Dan Kepegawaian Sekretatiat Ditjen Manajemen Pendidikan Dasar
    Gedung E lantai 14 Kantor Kemdiknas JL. JenderalSudirman Jakarta
  • After accessing portal of Kemdiknas with application number and password printed on the proof of application and used as an access key, monitor the processing status of one’s application form
  • After getting a recommendation letter for student visa, applicant may access Tata Laksanadan Kepegawaian through portal and be issued an electronic copy of recommendation letter for student visa immediately by downloading it. To be issued a written permission for student visa, applicant may contact Planning Department and Overseas Cooperation Department
    1. Documents necessary when submitting an application form through portal
    2. Documents necessary when applying for WNA Student Visa
    3. Documents necessary when submitting an application form through portal
    4. Documents(color copies) required for new application
      1. Student’s passport
      2. Recent transcript
      3. A pledge never to work while enrolled (revenue stamp-attached)
      4. Parents’ or sponsor’s Affidavit of support(revenue stamp-attached)
      5. Certificate from the school in Indonesia that granted admission
      6. Parents’ or sponsor’s passport or KTP/li>
    5. Documents (color copies) required for applying extension
      1. Student’s passport
      2. Recent transcript
      3. A pledge never to work while enrolled (revenue stamp-attached)
      4. Parents’ or sponsor’s Affidavit of support(revenue stamp-attached)
      5. Certificate from the school in Indonesia that granted admission
      6. Parents’ or sponsor’s passport or KTP
      7. KITAS (issued from the immigration office)
      8. SKLD(Principal applicant’s written confirmation issued from the local police station)
  • Original documents required for submitting to Sub-bag kerjasama
  • Proof of application printed from WNA Student Visa issuing website
  • Scanned copies of all documents received from WNA Student Visa issuing website at the time of submitting an application form

Spouse Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : None
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
    (If visa validity is 2 years, visa holder must receive ERP with 2 years of validity)
  • Visa Validity : Maximum 2 years according to the period of sponsorship
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-317 and restriction on activity :
    1. Indonesian citizen’s immediate family
    2. KITAS or KITAP permit holder’s immediate family
    3. The visa is issued for residence, so visa holder is prohibited from working

Silver Visa

  • IMTA: Working Visa, KITAS: Temporary Stay Permit
  • IMTA : Cannot be issued
  • KITAS : Can be issued
  • Age Limit : Over 55 years old
  • Exit Permit : Applicant must receive MERP with 1 year of validity
  • Visa Validity : 1 year
  • 1-year life/mortality insurance certificate is necessary
  • Cautions before applying :
    1. Remaining pages of passport must be more than 4 sheets
    2. Validity term of passport must be more than 18 months
  • Requirements for issuance of VISA Index-317 and restriction on activity :
    It is a Silver (Retirement) Visa issued only to the applicants over 50 years old, and visa holder is prohibited from working or doing revenue-generating activities